Almonds are admired as one of the most nutritious nuts, but their benefits spread beyond aiding our internal health. As a big believer in feeding our body with the nutrients it needs rather than supplements I also believe in applying them topically. Almonds serve a purpose in skin care. In fact, you may already be using almonds in the daily regimen and not even know it.
I’m talking about Mandelic Acid, which is derived from almonds. This powerhouse ingredient serves as a gentle exfoliant and works to treat a variety of skin challenges including photo-aging, acne and irregular pigmentation just to name a few.
What It Is?
As I mentioned L-Mandelic Acid is found in almonds, and its name is derived from the German word for almond – “Mandel.” A little known fact about the almond – it is actually not a nut. The name refers to both the tree that produces the fruit as well as the fruit itself. And the fruit of the almond (what we know of as a nut) is actually a drupe, which is classified as fruit with an outer fleshy part surrounding an inner shell or pit – like a peach.
Mandelic Acid which is considered an AHA (alpha-hydroxy acid), was discovered while heating an extract of bitter almonds called amygdalin! (the beauty in accidental science)
How It Works!
Today Mandelic Acid is used to treat a variety of skin issues including photo-aging, acne, rosacea and other pigmentation disorders like melasma. It has a pH of 3.4 and is strong enough to produce a mild exfoliation, but is tolerable by most skin types because of its lighter “prickling” sensation.
Mandelic Acid’s antiseptic and antibacterial activity makes it useful in treating acne in adults and teens, and since it reduces inflammation and redness it is supportive in pre- and post- treatments. It helps prevent the formation of damaging radicals following the cell disruption caused by microdermabrasion, chemical peels and laser! (which is why skin care is so imperative) It is a phenomenal multi-tasking ingredient that works on a number of skin concerns including acne, fine lines and pigmentation. Mandelic Acid is a gentler alternative to popular AHAs such as glycolic and lactic acids, because it penetrates the skin at a much slower rate due to its larger molecular structure. Unlike conventional acne treatments that have a potential to irritate the skin, it is great for people with sensitive skin.
Mandelic acid was also found to be a powerful antibacterial for acne sufferers. With its use, many patients are for the first time able to control their acne without traditional antibiotics or topical acne products that can excessively irritate their skin. It works in the same manner as salicylic acid, except it cannot penetrate as deep into the pore as salicylic acid. Thus, it increases cell turnover within the pore, causing the release of comedones.
FINE LINES/ WRINKLES
As with glycolic acid treatment, fine lines and wrinkles improve dramatically with Mandelic acid, but more importantly, without the irritation or post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation often seen with glycolic acid and other alpha hydroxy acids. Skin texture improves rapidly and the effect is sustained over months and years of treatment, gradually minimizing fine lines and wrinkles.
To visibly improving the look and texture of aged skin, Mandelic Acid also quickly reduces pigmentation, including brown spots and large freckles.
Tip: Mandelic Arginine Serum
With NEW boosted percentages of Mandelic Acid, Arginine and Pyruvic Acids for even more effective results, Mandelic/Arginine Serum is a blend of amino acids, antioxidants and AHAs that takes skin through a gentle corrective process. Great for all skin types - it is especially beneficial for photo-aged, sensitive, rosacea-prone, dry blemished skin and young skin. Promoting pro-collagen support and increasing the appearance of skin elasticity, Mandelic/Arginine Serum rejuvenates, minimizes topical excess oil and enhances the look of healthy skin.
Apply to dry skin, morning or night, after thorough cleansing. Layer over Blemish Serum for acne conditions. Let absorb and remain on skin. Do not get in or near eyes.